– has skin revitalizing benefit to smoothen skin texture over time
– instantly improves the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles
What is Sodium Hyaluronate? Sodium hyaluronate is a water-soluble salt that's derived from hyaluronic acid, which can be found naturally in the body. Like hyaluronic acid, sodium hyaluronate binds up to 1,000 times its own weight in water, but this form can penetrate deeper into the skin and is more stable (meaning it will last longer) in cosmetic formulation.
What are the benefits? Sodium hyaluronate has incredible hydrating benefits that address a number of skin concerns caused by a lack of moisture in the skin. It combats skin dryness, improves breakout-prone skin and signs of aging, beautifully plumps up the skin and repairs a compromised moisture barrier.
What are the common uses? When added to cosmetic formulations, Sodium Hyaluronate helps to increase the final product’s stability and to reduce the probability of oxidization. Cleansers and moisturizers that are enriched with this hydrating agent will not leave the skin with an oily residue.
Who is it good for? It’s good for dry, acne-prone, and dull skin. Sodium Hyaluronate is gentle enough for use on most skin types.Sodium Hyaluronate smoothes the appearance of wrinkles and improves the skin's texture.
Are there any side effects? Sodium hyaluronate has no known side effects. However, we recommend always spot testing new products before applying them to your face. Furthermore, if you're in a very dry environment, it's possible that there wouldn't be enough moisture present in the air to pull into the skin, which could make the ingredient ineffective.
INCI (Internationale Nomenklatur für kosmetische Inhaltsstoffe): Sodium acetylated hyaluronate
IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) Description: Sodium acetylhyaluronate