Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter: What It Is and Products Containing It
One of the most starring ingredients in the skincare industry, Shea Butter has full of skin-benefiting properties, such as anti-inflammatory, healing and anti-aging properties. Its consistency and its semi-solid texture help the skin to absorb it beautifully. It is also enriched with Vitamin E which helps protect the skin from the skin-damaging UV rays from the sun. Furthermore, it also helps to improve collagen production and skin elasticity.
The possible functions of this key ingredient are: Skin conditioning, viscosity controlling
INCI: Butyrospermum parkii butter
IUPAC Description: Butyrospermum parkii butter is the fat obtained from the fruit of the shea tree, butyrospernum parkii, sapotaceae
CAS Number: 194043-92-0 - 91080-23-8