Zinc Oxide can be found in mineral / physical sunscreen. Zinc Oxide is beneficial not only for its protection against harmful UV rays but it is also gentle enough to be used in treating skin irritation. It can help soothe acne-inflammation and reduce oil production of the skin.
The possible functions of this key ingredient are: Bulking, cosmetic colorant, skin protecting, uv absorber, uv filter INCI: Zinc oxide IUPAC Description: Zinc oxide (ci 77947) European Pharmacopoeia Name: Zinci oxidum Restriction: Iv/144- not to be used in applications that may lead to exposure of the end- user's lungs by inhalation
vi/30a CAS Number: 1314-13-2 International Nonproprietary Name: Zinc oxide