White Willow Bark: What It Is and Products Containing It
White Willow Bark is a great active ingredient, that combats acne. It contains salicylic acid, which treats the inflammation of blemishes, while acting as an exfoliator that gently removes dead skin cells. It is also packed with antioxidants, which treats redness and excess sebum in clogged pores. White Willow Bark is an ideal addition suitable for all skin types. Its exfoliating property helps with dry patches, while also controlling oily areas. Moreover, being gentle to the skin, sensitive skin types benefit from White Willow Bark as well.
The possible functions of this key ingredient are: Astringent, hair conditioning, skin conditioning, soothing, tonic INCI: Salix alba bark extract IUPAC Description: Salix alba bark extract is an extract of the bark of the white willow, salix alba l., salicaceae CAS Number: 84082-82-6