Titanium Dioxide: What It Is and Products Containing It
Titanium Dioxide is widely used as a UV filtering ingredient in mineral sunscreen. The absorbing property to visible light, titanium dioxide is used in sunscreens to absorb UV rays in order to create a transparent barrier that protects the skin from harmful UV rays. It is graded as a safe ingredient for sensitive skin since it doesn’t react with other ingredients.
The possible functions of this key ingredient are: Opacifying, uv absorber, uv filter INCI: Titanium dioxide IUPAC Description: Titanium dioxide (ci 77891) European Pharmacopoeia Name: Titanii dioxidum CAS Number: 13463-67-7 International Nonproprietary Name: Titanium dioxide