Squalane: What It Is and Products Containing It
Squalane is a natural substance produced in our bodies. Because its molecular structure is so close to the skin’s own, squalane oil penetrates deep into the pores where it targets skin care concerns at a cellular level. It balances oil production, providing superior hydration to moisture and keep the skin clear and healthy.
The possible functions of this key ingredient are: Emollient, hair conditioning, refatting, skin conditioning
IUPAC Description: 2,6,10,15,19,23-hexamethyltetracosane
CAS Number: 111-01-3
International Nonproprietary Name: Squalane