Salicylic Acid: What It Is and Products Containing It
One of the superstars of skin care. Salicylic Acid (SA) is a potent anti-inflammatory and combats concerns like irritations, blackheads, and sebum. It is exfoliating the skin on the surface as well as deep within the pores. It clarifies the build-up sebum and dead skin cells and preventing the formation of blackheads. SA has powerful anti-irritant effects, making it ideal to treat acne. In other words, Salicylic Acid is the perfect ingredient for treating problematic skin to achieve a cleared up and glowing complexion.
The possible functions of this key ingredient are: Antidandruff, hair conditioning, keratolytic, masking, preservative, skin conditioning INCI: Salicylic acid IUPAC Description: Salicylic acid European Pharmacopoeia Name: Acidum salicylicum Restriction: Iii/98
v/3 CAS Number: 69-72-7 International Nonproprietary Name: Salicylic acid