Kaolin/White Clay: What It Is and Products Containing It
Amazonian white clay cleans the skin by removing dead skin cells and excess sebum. It has deeply purifying effects on your complexion and absorbs impurities from clogged pores. Bentonite has similar absorbing properties but acts more aggressive towards sebum and clogged pores. Kaolin is, therefore, gentler and less drying.
The possible functions of this key ingredient are: Abrasive, absorbent, anticaking, bulking, cosmetic colorant, opacifying INCI: Kaolin IUPAC Description: Naturally occurring substances, kaolin (ci 77004) European Pharmacopoeia Name: Kaolinum Restriction: Iv/119 CAS Number: 1332-58-7 International Nonproprietary Name: Kaolin