Glycolic Acid AHA: What It Is and Products Containing It
Glycolic Acid AHA, typically derived from sugar cane, belongs to the Alpha Hydroxy Acid (AHA) family. Due to its small molecular size, it can penetrate into the deep layer of the skin to clear out dead skin cells and debris that clog pores and stimulates collagen production. The good thing about Glycolic Acid AHA is that it is suitable for almost all skin types, except for very sensitive skin due to possible irritation from the exfoliation process of the ingredient.
The possible function of this key ingredient is: Buffering INCI: Glycolic acid IUPAC Description: Acetic acid, hydroxy- CAS Number: 79-14-1